Monday, January 18, 2010

Gourmet@Bangkok


Date: 11-15 Jan 2010
My first ever trip to Bangkok, Thailand. The land of pretty boys, lady boys, transvestites...It was such a wonderful trip I'm beginning to miss it already :P

We were staying at this hostel called Takeanap along Silom road in silom district. Within walking distance to Sala Daeng BTS station and close to PatPong Bazaar. Nice location. Nice room with wall deco. Nice helpful staff. So much so that we treat the nice lady mango smoothie on our last day before we wave byebye to Bangkok :)

Similar to here, the food in Bangkok was abundant, easily available and u can choose from the roadside stalls to the chic bars and restaurants. I find the price comparable to KL.

One thing I noticed about the Thai people is that they are so SLIM! Not fat like alot of Malaysians do! Also, the Thai office boys like to wear white shirt and low cut/slim fit pants showing off their long slender feet and tight bottoms. So damn sexy!!! Besides the fact that they probably walk and climb more, it has to do with their diet! Yeah, my friend was complaining how come their BTS stations doesn't have elevators and have to walk up the stairs! Imagine u been busy shopping all day and u have to climb the stairs one step at a time to reach the station..... Not become slim also cannot lar? My feet were almost going numb LOL. Also, Thai food seem to be less fatty and oily compare to here. Just think about rendang, nasi lemak, most of malay food,  etc etc... well, u get the drift.

(click the pic to enlarge)




From left: Nanxing restaurant in Chinatown. Ordered a fish, a kangkung and birdnest. Turned out to be VERY expensive meal. The fish alone cost rm40! RM4X/person.

Chicken shreded tomyam soup. Duck rice @ SuanLum Bazaar (which i actually order chicken!!Not nice!!). Simple nice vege dish at Tasty Thai restaurant

Tomyam, fried rice, springroll@Tasty Thai




Roadside eateries. Fishballs...fried chicken...satay squid/chicken/pork/hotdog (cheap!) Got ourselves roadside food for dinner for


Bread-like-thingy..not sure whats that :P   .....fried shrimp/fishballs(nice!)...grill chicken/pork (nice!)

Brownie and coffee/orange/burberry juices @platinum fashion mall




PORK burgers@ McDonald! Taste 1000X better than chicken burger here!...tomyam, pandan-leave chicken, vege@SuanLum....coconut icecream @ floating market

?BakKutTeh noodle....Thai KINKY Yau Char Kueh...LOL...Apam thingy?

Chicken with rice....tomyam....pineapple fried rice@ Telephone Bar




Mango smoothie...XX Temple...GIANT grill squid (can finish eating it ka, I wonder??)

Fish patties...tomyam....char-kueh-tiao-lookalike

p.s. How come we dont have PORK burger here at McD? Such a waste lor...


13 comments:

Gratitude said...

After the torment of kampung life, anything cosmopolitan is better hor! wakakakaka

Only food in Bangkok? Skanky tales.... MORE MORE pls!
+Ant+

the happy go lucky one said...

wowww such a 'strategic' location wor, sure got lots discoveries right? :P
agree with u, they love to wear tight tight shirt and pants, did u see their police/uniform men, they r hot with the bulging :P
the food are yummilicious! and the squids are really gigantic! abit scary for me :P

Medie007 said...

wahhhh that's a LOT of foooooood... yummyyyyy

blue said...

@anton: yes i like the change in environment once a while! Skanky tales? Where got ar...im not a naughty boy le ... ahem...

@happy: yaya i see the uniforms too...so body huggging like its gonna burst at the seams!! Just oozes sexy appeal!!

@Medie: Just showing the food we tried...alot more didnt got caught in my cam :D

[SK] said...

yes, when i walk on the street of Bangkok, i felt myself so FAT!!! :p

i tried the double cheese pork burger in Burger King!! OMG, that is heaven, so juicy so tender and so nice!! i really miss that the most~~

blue said...

@SK: well...u just stay there for a month or two and im sure u will be half your size now hehe...Yalo i should have tried that oso...

Min said...

Oh, your post makes me miss Bangkok so much, will go again this year, hehe. It's indeed a good place for shopping and food, people there are friendly too. I agree with you also, Thai people are slim, so envy :)

Silly Little Prince said...

mmm kl got pork burger. :P

blue said...

@min: U always travel but never bring me along...hahaha...

@prince: ya ka? may i know where is it? :P

fufu said...

oh... thailand... miss thai food ><

blue said...

@fufu: just back from ur site...very nice photos...when i can ever take nice pic of myself??

simonlover said...

Haha.Once u r in BKK, u feel like don't want to come back only!!!! Haha. Agree with Happy Go Lucky. Take-a-Nap wor..Very strategic location. Hahaha.

blue said...

@simonlover: yalo..very strategic indeed, the silom district...whatever ur seeking, u can get there...:P