Sunday, August 29, 2010

Being unpopular


Popular...even before stripping for charity cause

Popular...albeit in a slightly kinky way..

Plain unpopular, unlikable..

It is always amusing to have lunch with a bunch of lady colleagues, especially when you are the only male around. Amusing.. because you just cannot fantom how on earth do they have so much topics to uncover every day, every meal. Their gossips can range from the latest fashions to office politics to cosmetics to guy friends/boyfriends to rival girls to travel to food to .... well, just about anything under the sun.

Their topic drifted to an ex-lady colleague who was working in another institution one day. "Siew Keong" was the nickname they have given her. (Siew Keong literally refers to cockroach in Cantonese, as in these pest are so difficult to extinguish). 

"She....I just abhor her. She made me cried last time when we were working together. She...."

"Yeah, u know...she really knows how to protect herself all the time. Defense power grade A++. Pentagon should have hired her. Whenever there is these tedious work coming in, she will just have a way of making herself invisible to the naked eye."

"Not to mention she knows how to please the boss. Jilat the shoes until can use as mirror already..."

"Eh you know...her elder sister is also same type of people. She is called "Gat Zat" (another term for cockroach in Cantonese). I tell you, their evading techniques are to be reckoned with. You can't avoid them, you can't kill them. Indestructible species."

Well, coincidentally, this lady happens to be my ex-classmate too. She was one of the top students/top scorers in the school. Midget size. Coming from highly educated family. Both parents in education business. I always have this inferiority complex whenever I see her. Maybe because she is too smart. Maybe because she always mingle with the high achievers only. Maybe because im just not close to her. Its not pleasant to hear about these things about your ex classmates, eventhough we were not close. 

I knew of one or two people who fulfill such criteria. Highly competitive. Smart. High achievers. Untainted school/work records. But somehow just not likable. No one wants to be in the room with them. No one wants to share a plate of Char Kuey Tiaw with them. Mere mention of their actual name spells taboo.

This got me thinking. Is it worth it? A case of high IQ, low EQ? If there is only one person saying so, then its probably a case of envious and jealousy. But when most people agree with it, doesn't it mean something? Sadly, most of the time they don't have the slightest idea what is going on. Or maybe that they just pretend it doesn't exist.

Have you come across such cases? Or do you have such people at your work? 

I just hope I don't become the topic of discussion at another table elsewhere! At least not for the all the wrong reasons!

Sunday, August 22, 2010



Between staying with your family and travel outstation on weekends (for leisures) AND staying outstations and visiting your parents on weekends/fortnightly. How would you choose?

IF you could find job opportunities in your hometown, would you still leave your hometown?

Appreciate your comments! Have a great start of the week  :)

Friday, August 20, 2010

Meaning of Life (part 2)

I have written something on this about one year ago, see here. Hence, the part 2. time flies. It seems the older u get, the faster the sands of time seem to be seeping out from your hand. Scary thought huh? One year ago, i said that i will try to live the actual moment, not thinking too much of the past nor the future because life is too short to worry too much. Hmm...looking back the past year, I think i have made some progress :D

Saw this nifty video in
facebook today. Well basically its a short video on what is the meaning of life. Here's the list:

  • Show up
  • Follow your heart..
  • FInd a new perspective
  • Have a sense of wonder
  • Find people you love..
  • Set goals
  • Help others
  • Dance
  • Pamper yourself
  • Face your fears..
  • Go to a museum
  • Exercise
  • Limit television (and internet) :P
  • Get in touch with nature
  • Lighten up
  • Get a good night's sleep
  • Read books
  • Get yourself flowers (or iPhone4) :P
  • Don't compare yourself to others
  • Don't beat yourself up
  • Be open to new ideas
  • Don't focus on negative thoughts..
  • ..Focus on creating what you desire..
  • Make time just to have fun!
  • Keep the romance in your life
  • Make a gratitude list
  • Love your Mother Earth
  • Want what you have
  • Be true to yourself..
I find some of it rather corny but some are really true. Im just a boring guy, no good at all in pampering myself and in having loads of fun. Anyone can teach me how? :P

我一個人吃飯旅行到處走走停停, 也一個人看書寫信, 自己對話談心, 只是心又飄到了哪裡, 就連自己看也看不清..

Monday, August 16, 2010

Is this the solution to our traffic jams?

Just come across this interesting innovation in public transport in cnet today, originally written by Victor Cheung. So after trains, LRTs, MRTs, and buses, now we are going to see a new type of "overhead bus" in China. According to its inventor, Song You Zhou (宋有洲), this bus is able to travel up to 80km/h, with carrying capacity of 1400 passengers. The new "bus" is green since it doesn't produce pollutant gases, and in fact it can generate its own power from solar. The cost of building one is only 10% of underground metro rail. According to reports, we will see the first overhead buses in Mentougou District, Beijing, in three years' time.

See video below for illustrations (in english) :

Interesting isn't it? Do u think it can work in our country? Everyone knows how sucky our public transport is..  :P


My back is still aching. My legs are paralysed. Thanks to 1U, midvalley and gardens for providing plenty of walking spaces and for idling away my weekend. Didn't burn a big hole in my pocket, luckily. Time for my OSIM :P

Have a great start to the week, everyone~

Friday, August 6, 2010

男 士 不 該 愛 美 嗎 ? Men should not be vain?

Nowadays not only women are chasing after the elixir of youth and beauty, men do too. And in fact, some of the men can even be more "aggressive" in their endeavour! Cosmetics, body workout, plastic surgery, botox injections and laser treatment...u name it, they have done it. 

See for yourself. Warning: Please get a basin in front to collect either your vomitus or your saliva hehe...

Kevin in the video is already damn good looking and he still yearn to be more handsome by going under the needles and knife. This is just TOO MUCH!!! And his secondary school look and current look is like heaven and earth! TOO MUCH!!! He keep on saying its due to fierce competition in work, thus he need to look the part and go for all these things. Well i agree its advantageous to be good looking but this is just TOO MUCH!!! REALLY TOO MUCH!!!

Don above, on the other hand, is just outrageous IMHO. Plastic surgery since 22 years old? OMG....
His nose and chin reflects light like a mirror, as if its made of plastic and not bodily flesh. Just horrendous...

Are U the high maintenance type of person like them? Do u go for these rituals? Have u done any botch jobs on your body? Im definitely extreme low maintenance compare to these artificial gorgeous... :P

Monday, August 2, 2010

Plugs and Holes

So many holes and so little plugs in place, how to be not leaky? In fact it probably has becoming spurts now rather than droplets..

This is in the news today.


"KUALA LUMPUR: An average of 360 medical officers in public service have resigned yearly since 2005, Deputy Health Minister Datuk Rosnah Rashid Shirlin said.

She said the ministry was aware of the number of resignations and was doing its best to retain the officers through various initiatives, including increasing the number of medical, dentistry and pharmacy graduates in the public service.
"As a result, the number of medical graduates attached to the ministry is expected to increase to 3,793 this year compared to 3,702 last year.
"The number of such graduates was 1,124 in 2006," she told Senator Pau Chiong Ung at the Dewan Negara here Monday......."
Now what is wrong with the above statement? Well the HOLES here obviously refers to the drain of medical officers and other medical professionals away from the country's public service. So now instead of  sealing the holes one by one and thereby reducing the total number of holes, our big bosses up there think its better to create more plugs (increase the number of medical graduates every single year). 
The obvious major disadvantage of this method is of course, U could only create so much plugs from time to time. Not to mention the faster u create these plugs, the worse quality these plugs are. No QC our Protongs. These plugs do not come cheap at all, mind u. We are talking about financing of at least RM 250,000 for each plugs. To produce these plugs, U gotta build more factories (universities and hospitals), which in turn cost millions. At the same time, the holes are getting more and more and bigger in diameter. 
How do u stop the leaking when u have 10 holes and 5 plugs....? Im not just talking about medical professionals in the country, but the whole braindrain situation in the country.